It’s easy to forget that with UFC Fight Pass broadcasting a Fight Night and Bellator starting up this weekend that there are other fight cards on the regional and international circuits with some significant events. So with that here we go around the world of MMA:
Titan Fighting Championship 27: Ricci vs. Gurgel
The Midwest based promotion holds its first card under new ownership at the Kansas City Memorial Hall Friday, February 28 on CBSSports:
Main Event: Mike Ricci (8-4) vs. Jorge Gurgel (14-9)
Co-Main Event: Matt Riddle (7-3) vs. Michael Kuiper (12-3)
Anthony Gutierrez (4-0) vs. Charlie DuBray (12-8)
Nobre (15-1-2, 1 no-contest) vs. Bill Friday (4-2)
Gleristone Santos (25-4) vs. Kalvin Hackney (13-3)
Kurt Holobaugh (10-2) vs. Eric Marriott (22-7)
Kevin Croom (14-4) vs. Bryan Goldsby (17-15)
M-1 GLOBAL – M-1 CHALLENGE 45
The longtime Russian based promotion begins it’s 2014 season of the M-1 Challenge at Atmosphere Hall in St. Petersburg, Russian Feb 28:
Denis Smoldarev vs Ante ‘Walking Trouble’ Delija
Niko Puhakka vs Maxim Divnich
Daniel ‘The Gladiator’ Tabera vs Ilya Doderkin
Marcin Zontek vs Rashid Yusupov
Sotir Kichukov vs Yunus Evloev
Rakhman Makhadzhiev vs Sergei Andreev
Get Down Fights XI
The OC California amateur MMA promotion holds an event at the Yost Theater in Santa Ana to broadcast on KDOC TV locally on March 1:
Featherweight – 135.1 to 145 pounds Brad Zager vs. TBD
Featherweight – 135.1 to 145 pounds Ereneo Rodillo vs. TBD
Flyweight – 115.1 to 125 pounds Joseph Pizano vs Randy Sosa
Middleweight – 185 pounds elsea crumble vs Leo Flores
Welterweight – 170 pounds Matthew Brislawn vs B. Kris Law
Flyweight – 115.1 to 125 pounds Carl Rollins vs Saul Ayon
Lightweight – 155 pounds Ahmad Mabrok vs Dylan Matsuda
Lightweight – 145.1 to 155 pounds Joshua Jones vs Ivan Lopez
Featherweight – 145 pounds Edgar Gonzalez vs Kurtiss Nielsen
Featherweight – 145 pounds Izic Fernandez vs Mark Alvidrez
CWFC 65 – CAGE WARRIORS FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIP 65
The British based promotion holds one of their events at the Helix in Dublin, Ireland on Saturday March 1, 2014 streamed on live MMAjunkie:
John Maguire vs Saul ‘Tha Hangman’ Rogers
Jack ‘The Stone’ Mason vs Ben ‘Benny Blanco’ Alloway
Alex Enlund vs Artem ‘The Prospect Killer’ Lobov
Bryan Creighton vs Damien ‘The Rage’ Rooney
Damien Brown vs Paul ‘Redser’ Redmond
Lewis ‘The Foot’ Long vs Philip ‘The Honeybadger’ Mulpeter
Lee Caers vs Merv ‘Mad Man’ Mulholland
Catherine ‘The Alpha Female’ Costigan vs Irene Cabello
Patrick ‘Paddy’ Pimblett vs Martin ‘The Silencer’ Sheridan
Konrad Iwanowski vs Shane Gunfield
Gavin Kelly vs Neil Ward
Chris Boujard vs Max Cotton
Are you going to watch any of the regional MMA events this weekend? Feel free to leave a comment!